How About Some More Crap You Can Read?

Here you can read about crap, stuff, or whatever you want to call whatever I write.

Monday, November 27, 2006

My Long Holiday Weekend

My extended weekend went like this:

Wednesday night we went to the Uptown Theater in KCMO and saw my sister-in-law’s boyfriend’s band, Red Line Chemistry, perform. We had a really good time, and they were really good. I was impressed. Good show! Check them out if you get the chance.

Thursday was a good day. We went over to the in-laws’ house for our Thanksgiving meal. I played outside with the boy for a while until we ate, but Doncock and I had to leave at 2:30 PM to go work the game. So our time there was brief, but it was nice nonetheless. The game was good in that the Chiefs won, but the halftime entertainment was about as expected when the artist played songs that came out at the latest four years before I was born. Nothing against John Fogerty, but it’s kinda lame to have him as your “exciting half-time entertainment” when he was at his peak thirty years ago. Someone more contemporary would have been nice. Like Loverboy.

Friday and Saturday were pretty uneventful, as on Friday night I went to the 75th Street Brewery with some friends, and then Saturday night we went to some friends’ house for game night, although I just watched my kid and took him home early when he was getting tired.

Yesterday was a lot of yard work. Cleaning the gutters and hopefully the last of the leaves that I’ll be doing. I was beat after that. Pretty much worthless, to be honest. More so than usual. Besides helping to clean my kid’s shitty pants, I did very little once I was done in the yard. I was in bed before 9:30 PM. And that was my weekend.

Oh, and I weighed 206 pounds this morning, so I’m down 20 and 7 short of my goal to be under 200 by January 1st. Just so you know that I’m still working on it.

I hope you had a great holiday. Talk to you tomorrow.

1 Comments:

  • At 6:36 PM, Blogger eatmisery said…

    Take a Thanksgiving Day shit. You'll lose your 7 pounds that way. Heh...

     

Post a Comment

<< Home