How About Some More Crap You Can Read?

Here you can read about crap, stuff, or whatever you want to call whatever I write.

Friday, November 10, 2006

A Little Prick

You wanna know what’s stupid? Taking your kid to get a flu shot and letting him or her know that you’re taking him or her to get a flu shot. That’s just dumb. You’re just gonna make your kid freak out. I’m 32, and I wouldn’t want to know I was getting a flu shot. Granted, I’m much more of a pussy than most four year olds, but I’m sure they’d freak out less not knowing what was coming. Anyway, my kid was surprisingly really good about it last night. I think he’d do it again, just to get the green lollipop that he got when we left. But never, never, never, never, never would I tell my kid what was coming until we got into the room. Maybe I’m a dick, but that’s what I’d have to do. For my head.

Anyway, I don’t have much else to say. It’ll be a weekend of yard work, as the 22 bags of leaves I mulched last week will easily be beaten this weekend. I hate trees. I want to kick the shit out of all trees. At least in the fall. I hate them. Well, have a great weekend, and I’ll write down some more boring shit for you to read on Monday.

3 Comments:

  • At 9:38 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said…

    Can't wait. Maybe you should have a contest to see who can guess how many bags you'll fill this weekend. That would be exciting huh?

    Six

     
  • At 10:10 AM, Blogger Doncock said…

    So I guess that makes you the opposite of a tree hugger?

     
  • At 11:05 AM, Blogger eatmisery said…

    I gave up raking leaves years ago. I'm the asshat who waits for big gusts of wind to blow them onto other people's lawns. And I live on a corner with five trees. Heh...

     

Post a Comment

<< Home