How About Some More Crap You Can Read?

Here you can read about crap, stuff, or whatever you want to call whatever I write.

Wednesday, July 26, 2006

Kobe Bryant Is A Good Guy Again?

Sorry again I haven’t written in a while. Last week was crazy at work, and this week it has been a little busy, but not busy enough to not write. So here’s what has been on my mind lately:

The main thing on my mind is that Beer Trip II is only now seven days away. And really, that’s what I think about most of the time while I’m at work. I have issues, I know.

On ESPN last week they had a “Make-The-Wish” series of stories on “SportsCenter.” They were all a bunch of over-the-top, tug-at-your-heartstring stories (along the lines of “Extreme Home Makeover”), where a kid gets to spend a day with some athlete like Tracey McGrady at Tracy McGrady’s house and play in Tracy McGrady’s personal indoor basketball court with a painting of Tracy McGrady on the court or play PlayStation basketball as Tracy McGrady against Tracy McGrady. Anyway, they had stories about kids with cancer who got to spend time with these athletes, and at one point, the narrator said about the kid with leukemia who was getting pitching tips from Roger Clemens, “This was more than he could ever wish for!” Really? Playing catch with Clemens is more than a kid with leukemia could wish for? Hmm…I would have thought wishing to have his leukemia cured would be more of a big deal, but I didn’t realize that having leukemia was okay if you got to play catch with a seven-time Cy Young Award winner because of it. I had no idea hanging out with Roger Clemens would make it actually worth having leukemia. Lucky kid. Oh, and there was another story where a kid got to hang out with Kobe Bryant, but I didn’t see it. So I can’t tell you if Kobe showed the kid how to have “rough sex” with an emotionally unstable teenager. Sorry about that.

Yeah, I saw where Lance Bass said he was gay, and really, I have nothing to add to that. Mainly because I’m just so surprised. I would never have seen that coming. Ever.

Well, I’ll try again to be better about this site. I know, I suck. I’ll work on it though. As best as I can.

3 Comments:

  • At 3:20 PM, Anonymous swirl said…

    yay for beer trip, part dos! hope you have fun.

     
  • At 9:39 AM, Blogger eatmisery said…

    Hmmmm.....beer.

     
  • At 3:45 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said…

    zing to kobe!

     

Post a Comment

<< Home